Past Events

1986  –  1990     |     1991  – 1999      |     2000   –  

2016-2017

T.T. Monday
CLA 30th Anniversary Celebration featuring Luis Valdez (James D. Houston Memorial Lecture)
Vendela Vida (Lurie Distinguished Visiting Author)
Gary Singh
Xochitl-Julisa Bermejo
Bryan Stevenson
Travel Writing Conference
 Day 1: Food & Travel Panel
Janis Cooke Newman
Jacqueline Harmon Butler
Andrew Lam
Margo True
 Day 2: Adventure Travel Panel
Susan Orlean (Martha Heasley Cox Lecture)
Don George
Michael Katakis
Dan White
 Day 3: Travel Editors’ Panel 
Don George
Spud Hilton
Larry Habegger
Julia Cosgrove

2015-2016

Andre Dubus III (Martha Heasley Cox Lecture)
Andrew Lam (Lurie Distinguished Visiting Author)
Chang-rae Lee
Claudia Rankine
Juan Felipe Herrera (Legacy of Poetry Day)
Mark Slouka
Ann Packer
Paul Douglass
Julia Markus
Cristina García (Lurie Visiting Chair)

2014-2015

David Shields
Maggie Nelson
Tracy K. Smith
Ru Freeman
Bich Minh Nguyen
Porter Shreve
Randall Mann
Michelle Richmond
Kazim Ali
Andrew Lam
David Perez
Susan Choi

2013-2014

Aleksandar Hemon
Alan Soldofsky
Nick Taylor
Susan Shillinglaw
Sandra Tsing Loh
Tom Barbash
Barbara Jane Reyes (James D. Houston Lecture)
Cristina García (Martha Heasley Cox Lecture) 
D. A. Powell (Lewandowski Family Poet)
Andrew Sean Greer (Lurie Visiting Author)
Misako Rocks
Rabih Alameddine
Joy Harjo

2012-2013

Jayne Anne Phillips Jayne Anne Phillips (Martha Heasley Cox Lecture)
Stephen Elliott
Susan Straight
Karen Tei Yamashita (James D. Houston Lecture)
Nick Flynn
Isabel Allende
Susan Steinberg
Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
Dana Gioia
Cathleen Miller
Carmen Giménez Smith (Lewandowski Family Poet)

2011-2012

Yiyun Li Yiyun Li (James D. Houston Lecture)
Andrew Sean Greer
Rae Armantrout
Melanie Rae Thon
Geoffrey Wolff (Martha Heasley Cox Lecture)
Camille Dungy
Daniel Handler (a.k.a. Lemony Snicket)
Juan Felipe Herrera
Julia Scheeres (Lurie Distinguished Visiting Writer)

2010-2011

E. L. Doctorow E. L. Doctorow (Martha Heasley Cox Lecture)
Lan Samantha Chang (James D. Houston Lecture)
Carl Phillips
Eric Puchner
Jasmin Darznik
Rebecca Solnit
Maggie Estep
Tony Barnstone
Sarah Shun-lien Bynum

2009-2010

Mary Roach Mary Roach
Daniel Alarcon (James D. Houston Memorial Lecture)
Laleh Khadivi
Truong Tran
Peter Nathaniel Malae
Denis Johnson (Martha Heasley Cox Lecture)
John Hammamura
Marilyn Chin
Kim Addonizio
Daniel Arnold
Tim Cahill (Lurie Distinguished Visiting Writer)
Poetry to the People: Lyn Hejinian, Brian Teare, Keetje Kuipers, Ken Fields, Rebecca Black, Diem Jones, Gloria Frym, Juliana Spahr, Randall Mann, Maria Hummel, Alan Soldofsky, and Justin Chin

2008-2009

Junot Diaz Junot Diaz
Mark Doty
Sandra Gilbert
Aimee Bender
Hayan Charara
Fady Joudah
Thaddeus Rutkowski
Marc Pinate
Ana Castillo
Callie Miller
Dan White
Rick Wartzman
Terrence McNally (Martha Heasley Cox Lecture)

2007-2008

ZZ Packer ZZ Packer
Kimiko Hahn
Harold Schechter
Nick Taylor
Ishmael Reed Presents Boadiba, Tennessee Reed, and Neli Moody
Dorothy Allison (Martha Heasley Cox Lecture)
Salman Rushdie (Margaret and Jim Jimenez Lecture)
Sam Hamill
Michal Govrin
C. Dale Young

2006-2007

Khaled Hosseini Khaled Hosseini
James Kelman
Tommie Smith
Carolyn See
Kiran Desai
James D. Houston
Andrew Lam
Diem Jones
Al Young
Neil Gaiman
Persis Karim
Simon Winchester (Martha Heasley Cox Lecture)
Emily Wu

2005-2006

Ma Jian Ma Jian
Gore Vidal (Martha Heasley Cox Lecture)
Father Ernesto Cardenal
Wajahat Ali
Azar Nafisi
Salam Pax
Ann M. Martin
Ahmad Karimi-Hakkak

2003-2004

Studs Terkel Studs Terkel
J.M. Coetzee
Li-Young Lee
Peter Orner
Jeredith Merrin
Stuart Dischell
Simon Winchester
Neil Gaiman

2001-2002

Mark Doty Mark Doty
Francine Prose
Al Young
Carolyn Kizer
David Henry Hwang

2000-2001

Adrienne Rich Adrienne Rich
David Sedaris
Gish Jen
Tony Kushner
Ch’oe In-ho & Chong-hui

1999-2000

Joyce Carol Oates Joyce Carol Oates (Martha Heasley Cox Lecture)
Robert Bly
Alice Walker
Ana Castillo
Barry Hannah
Lorna Dee Cervantes
Ursula K. Le Guin
 

1998-1999

Arthur Miller Arthur Miller
Wendy Wasserstein
Edward Albee
Luis Valdez
Sandra Cisneros

1997-1998

Norman Mailer Norman Mailer (Martha Heasley Cox Lecture)
Anne Waldman
C.K. Williams
Carol Shields
Oliver Stone
Barry Gifford
Elmore Leonard
Bobbie Louise Hawkins
Frances Mayes
Susan Cahill
Richard Russo

1996-1997

Tobias Wolff Tobias Wolff
Edna O’Brien
Gary Soto
Adrienne Rich
Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
Carlos Fuentes
Jay McInerney
Walter Mosley
Diane di Prima
Michael Ondaatje
Anne Lamott
James Ragan
Lois-Ann Yamanaka
Bruce Springsteen

1995-1996

Yusef Komunyakaa Yusef Komunyakaa
Pat Conroy
Tim O’Brien
Tillie Olsen
Joy Harjo
Yevgeny Yevtushenko
Eavan Boland
Jane Smiley (Martha Heasley Cox Lecture)
Vince Gotera
Sherman Alexie
Genny Lim
Gerald Stern
T. Coraghessan Boyle

1994-1995

Grace Paley Grace Paley
Stephen Dunn
Derek Walcott
Mary Pickering
Carolyn Forche
Steve Lopez
Mary Gordon
Paul Theroux
Amy Tan
Aldon L. Nielsen
Denise Murray
James Walsh
Bruce Weigl
Jane Miller

1993-1994

George Plimpton George Plimpton (Martha Heasley Cox Lecture)
Isabel Allende
Ken Kesey
Margaret Atwood
Gary Snyder
Andrei Codrescu
Mary Oliver
Scott Rice
Randall Stross
Robert Creeley
Lawson Fusao Inada
Nils Peterson
June Jordan
Ethel Pitts Walker
Nathaniel Mackey

1992-1993

Allen Ginsberg Allen Ginsberg
Li-Young Lee
Denise Levertov
Maxine Kumin
Ursula K. Le Guin
Garrison Keillor
Anchee Min
Jessica Hagedorn
Randy Rucker
David Mura
Rita Manning
Quincy Troupe
Eddie Gale
Harvey Birenbaum
Peter Bacho
Ellyn Kaschak
Ernesto Cardenal
Diane Wood Middlebrook
Peter Matthiessen (Martha Heasley Cox Lecture)

1991-1992

Lawrence Ferlinghetti Lawrence Ferlinghetti
Maxine Hong Kingston (Martha Heasley Cox Lecture)
Garrett Hongo
Carolyn Kizer
Lucille Clifton
Elmaz Abinader
Robert Hass
Terry McMillan
Richard VanDerBeets
Robert Swigart
Victor Villaseñor
Gabriele Rico
Stanley Baran
 

1990-1991

Bharati Mukherjee Bharati Mukherjee
Sharon Olds
Seamus Heaney
Adrienne Rich
Marilyn Chin
Lorna Dee Cervantes
John Barth (Martha Heasley Cox Lecture)
Galway Kinnell
John Edgar Wideman
Le Ly Hayslip
James M. Freeman
Shelby Steele
Larry Engleman
Cecile Pineda

1989-90

Amy Tan Amy Tan
Ann Beattie
William Styron (Martha Heasley Cox Lecture)
Rita Joe
Gloria E. Anzaldúa
Cherríe Moraga
Opal Palmer Adisa
Czeslaw Milosz
Genny Lim
Virginia Cerenio
Merle Woo

1988

William Kennedy William Kennedy (Martha Heasley Cox Lecture)

1987

Toni Morrison Toni Morrison (Martha Heasley Cox Lecture)

1986

Wallace Stegner Wallace Stegner (Martha Heasley Cox Lecture)